Skip to content

Trent Grimsey retires from competitive swimming

August 22, 2013
Trent Grimsey

Trent Grimsey

English Channel world record holder Trent Grimsey has announced his retirement from elite open water swimming. 

Over his eight year career, Grimsey made his mark on open water swimming both in Australian and overseas.   

As an open water swimmer Grimsey was the 2012 FINA Grand Prix Champion and broke the world record for the fastest English Channel crossing just last year. 

“I have met some amazing people and made friends that I’ll have for life,” said Grimsey. 

“I’d like to thank everyone who helped me throughout my career, no matter how big or small.” 

“Above all I’d like to thank my parents for sacrificing so much so I could chase my dream.” 

Grimsey is now focusing on a new chapter in his life with his brother 2011 5km Open Water National Champion Codie Grimsey and has established Grimsey’s Adult Swimfit. 

The duo are combining their wealth of experience and knowledge to coach adults training for open water events through on water sessions and training plans. 

“I’m really excited about starting this new chapter in my life,” said Grimsey. 

Swimming Australia  and the entire open water swimming fraternity wishes Trent Grimsey all the best in his future endeavours and would like to thank him for his contribution to open water swimming.

 Trent Grimsey 

Date of Birth: 04/05/1988
Club: Lawnton Swim Club Inc
Nickname: Trento
Coach: Harley Connolly
Main Event: 5km, 10km 

Career Highlights 

  • World record holder for the fastest English Channel crossing just last year
  • 2012 FINA Grand Prix Champion
  • Three time Australian Open Water Champion
  • Three time King of the Sea Champion
  • Silver medallist in the 25km at 2009 World Championships
  • Won the 2008 RCP Tiburon Mile

ausswim

Advertisements
Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

ZwemZa

The Independent Swim News Site

ZwemZa

The Independent Swim News Site

Exposed Views

Here I will post my views and my photos. Thank you for visiting. All photos (C) Kostas Kalantzopoulos

pinoyathletics.com

Reporting and Analyzing Philippine Athletics The Way It Should Be

southafricanstylediary.wordpress.com/

A South African Style Blog by Penelope Robertson

Owen O'Keefe

Fermoy Fish • Eo na Mainistreach • Peixe da Planície

The WordPress.com Blog

The latest news on WordPress.com and the WordPress community.

%d bloggers like this: